Years

We will add galleries with images of the exam posters and links to various websites.

TypeMedia students come from all over the world: Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brasil, Bulgaria, Canada, Colombia, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Iceland, India, Iran, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lebanon, Lithuania, Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Norway, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Scotland, Slovakia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, The Netherlands, Turkey, United States of America.

Class 2016-2017

Dan Coull, Sven Fuchs, Pablo Gámez, Borna Grčević, Ro Hernández, Eun You Noh, Thom Janssen, Eino Korkala, Muki Monsalve, Martin Pyśný, Lipi Raval, Magda Wiśniewska.

Class 2015-2016

Roberto Arista, Selina Bernet, Alessio D’Ellena, Daniel Grumer, Jitka Janecková, Bogidar Mascareñas, Daria Petrova, Inga Plönnigs, Marc Rouault, Paul Troppmair, Bart Vollebregt, Franziska Weitgruber

Class 2014-2015

Elliott Amblard, Benedikt Bramböck, Bahman Eslami, Minjoo Ham, Tilmann Hielscher, Marko Hrastovec, Katerina Kochkina, Philipp Neumeyer, Loris Olivier, Heidi Sørensen, Tetsuo Suzuki, Jasper Terra, Cristian Vargas Vargas

Gallery

Class 2013-2014

David Chmela, James Edmondson, Mark Frömberg, Sláva Jevčinová, Hugo Marucco, Alexandre Saumier Demers, Nina Stössinger, Mark De Winne.

Gallery

Class 2012-2013

Tania Alvarez Zaldivar, Étienne Aubert Bonn, Barbara Bigosińska, Maria Doreuli, Sun Helen Isdahl Kalvenes, Adam Katyi, Troy Leinster, Diana Ovezea, Krista Radoeva, Lukas Schneider, Teo Tuominen, Bernd Volmer

Gallery

Class 2011-2012

Noe Blanco, Aliz Borsa, Joe (Hsuan-Hao) Chang, Dave Foster, Christine Gertsch, Pradnya Naik, Sveinbjörn Pálsson, Daniel Perraudin, Jose Reyes Cabrera, Alexander Roth, Aleksandra Samuļenkova, Hrvoje Živčić

Gallery

Class 2010-2011

Yassin Baggar, Marina Chaccur, Colin Ford, Jan Gerner, Malte Herok, Linda Hintz, Sun Jung Hwang, Alpkan Kirayoglu, Emma Laiho, Kunihiko Okano, Florian Schick, Lauri Toikka

Gallery site for 2011

Class 2009-2010

Martina Flor, Jon Glarbo, Frank Grießhammer, Friedrich Grögel, Yohanna Mỹ Nguyễn, Slávka Pauliková, Tânia Raposo, Kristyan Sarkis, Brigitte Schuster, Irina Smirnova, Nils Thomsen

Class 2008-2009

Laure Afchain, Khajag Apelian, Marta Bernstein, Ján Filípek, Abi Huynh, Ondrej Jób, Holger Königsdörfer, Charles Mazé, Dan Milne, César Puertas, Sueh Li Tan

Class 2007-2008

Francesca Bolognini, Alessia Castelli, Mathieu Christe, Roland Dill, Berton Hasebe, Thomas Klaui, Johannes Lang, Ross Milne, Jonathan Pierini, Gustavo Soares

Class 2006-2007

Eike Dingler, Thomas Gabriel, Sibe Kokke, Sonja Ladebusch, Sébastien Sanfilippo, Ludwig Übele, Edgar Walthert, Marieke Wynants, Seonil Yun

Class 2005-2006

Christina Bee, Frederik Berlaen, Kai Bernau, Alexandra Busse, Christoph Dunst, Gustavo Ferreira, Anton Koovit, Annika Larsson, Malou Osendarp, Ian Party, Mattias Schelbert, Joel Shane, Pascal Zoghbi

Class 2004-2005

Yomar Augusto, Andy Clymer, Nikola Djurek, Wendy Ellerton, Ryan Pescatore Frisk, Sibylle Geiger, Hanna Hakala-Kurppa, Pascal Richon, Ilya Ruderman, Annika Schorstein, Erwin Timmerman, Stefan Willerstorfer

Class 2003-2004

Susana Carvalho, Alessandro Colizzi, Ramiro Espinoza, Vera Evstafieva, Maarten Idema, Krassen Krestev, Laura Meseguer, Circe Penningdevries, Trine Rask Olsen, Bas van Vuurde

Class 2002-2003

Marie Aumont, David Esser, André Heers, Indre Klimaite, Diego Mier-y-Teran, Britt Möricke, Ruth Nezer, Artur Schmal, Barbara Alves

Before 2002 the course was known as the “postgraduate course type design and typography’, the predecessor of TypeMedia. We’ll try to add these years as well.

Postgrad 2001-2002

Hugo d’Alte, Peterpaul Kloosterman, Maarten van Maanen, Pieter van Rosmalen,

Postgrad 2000-2001

Hugo d’Alte, Akiem Helmling, Bas Jacobs. Others?

Postgrad 1996-1997

Albert Pinggera. Others?